What is the job of the Property Appraiser?
[…] Is the 10% cap applied to all millage rates?
No, the 10% cap will apply to all millages except for school board millage.
If I purchase a property that has received the benefit of this 10% cap, will my assessment be the same as the prior owner's assessment?
Most likely not. The law allows for the property to be reassessed at full market value when the property changes ownership or control.
What if there is a change in ownership or control that isn't recorded in the form of a deed, does this trigger a reassessment?
Yes. Section 193.1556 Florida Statutes, provides that any person or
entity that owns property, which is being assessed under the 10% cap provision, “must notify the property appraiser promptly of
any change of ownership or control as defined in
FS 193.1554(5)
and 193.1555(5).”
Failure to do so subjects the property owner to a lien of the back tax plus 15% interest per annum and a penalty of 50% of the taxes avoided.
If I recorded my Deed, why do your records not show the parcel in my name?